CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 838664

Mr. Harvey A. Isaacs
Tompkins & Davidson
One Whitehall Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of diodes, diode trios, and voltage regulators from Japan and Taiwan

Dear Mr. Isaacs:

In your letter dated March 23, 1989, on behalf of Wetheral Associates, Inc, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The diodes, identified in the submitted literature as numbers 32-100, 32-101, 32-102, 32-103, 32-104, 32-105, 32-300, 32-301, 32-701, 32-702, 32-703, 32-704, 32-705, 32-706, 32-707, 32-708, 32-709, 32-710, and 32-711, appear to consist of a diode chip mounted in a housing. The voltage regulators, identified in the submitted literature as numbers 35-100, 35-100-1, 35- 101, 35-101-1, 35-101-9, 35-102, 35-103, 35-104, 35,105, 35-106, 35-107, 35-108, 35-109, 35-110,35-111, 35-112, 35-113, 35-114, 35-115, 35-116, 35-117, 35-118, 35-119, 35-120, 35-121, 35-200, 35-200-1, 35-201, 35-201-1, 35-202, 35-300, 35-300-1, 35-301, 35- 400, 35-401, 35-402, 35-403, 35-405, 35-406, 35-407, 35,408, 35- 409, 35-411, 35-500, 35-500-1, 35-501, 35-600, 35-601, 35-602, and 35-603, as voltage regulators used as parts of automotive regulators.

The applicable subheading for the diodes will be 8541.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "diodes, with a maximum current over 0.5 amperes," free of duty.

The applicable HTS subheading for the voltage regulators will be 8511.802000, which provides for "Voltage and voltage- current regulators, designed for use on 6, 12, or 24 volt systems." The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the diode assemblies, numbers 32- 500, 32-501, 32-502, and 32-503. Your request for a classification ruling should include an explanation of how the assembly is constructed. Does it consist only of a crystal component encapsulated in a housing or does it consist of other discrete active or active and passive components. If the module consists of discrete active or active and passive components are the components mounted on a substrate or printed circuit board, made using thin film or thick film process, and can the components be easily removed and replaced under normal manufacturing conditions.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport